In Re the Marriage of Little
[…] Here, there is nothing in the record to indicate that either party objected to the trial court's entry of the dissolution decree and the deferral of a final custody hearing. This issue was never presented to the trial judge. Consequently, it cannot be raised on appeal. The majority's error is aggravated by the fact that neither party attempted to raise the issue in this appeal. It was raised by the court sua sponte. This is error. Nevertheless, I will discuss the merits of the issue raised, the disposition of which I consider to be further error.

RCW 26.09.050 provides:

In entering a decree of dissolution of marriage,. . . the court shall consider ... or make provision for child custody and visitation, the support of any child of the marriage entitled to support, the maintenance of either spouse, and the disposition of property and liabilities of the parties.

(Italics ours.) Under this statute the court is only required to consider or make provision for child custody and visitation at the time the decree of dissolution is entered. Usually a final custody determination is made at that time; however, the statute does not mandate that it be done.