“No person shall * * * be compelled in any criminal prosecution to testify against himself.”
Similarly, federal courts have held that stops under Terry v. Ohio, 392 US 1, 88 S Ct 1868, 20 L Ed 2d 889 (1968), do not give rise to Miranda requirements. See, e.g., United States v. Quinn, 815 P2d 153, 160 (1st Cir 1987); see also Berkemer v. McCarty, supra, 468 US at 439-40. A Terry stop occurs when an officer detains a person whom the officer reasonably suspects has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a crime. Terry v. Ohio, supra, 392 US at 30; see ORS 131.615.
ORS 131.615(2) recognizes that a stop based on reasonable suspicion permits “detention and inquiry” for “a reasonable time.” ORS 133.005(1) defines “arrest” to mean “to place a person under actual or constructive restraint or to take a person into custody for the purpose of charging that person with an offense” and provides that a stop is not an arrest.