Defendant makes a passing claim that warnings were required under the Fifth Amendment. Federal law requires Miranda warnings when a person is subjected to “custodial interrogation.” Here, defendant was not in custody under federal staridards. Berkemer v. McCarty, supra; see also United States v. Quinn, 815 F2d 153 (1st Cir 1987).
Affirmed.
Because the area was heavily wooded, the police had not located the marijuana precisely on the ground. However, they knew its general location in relation to the road.
ORS 131.615(1) provides:
“A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that the peace officer is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.”
Although an automobile was involved, the stop was not based on a traffic violation and, therefore, was not governed by ORS 810.410(3)(b). See State v. Goaid, 68 Or App 904, 907, 683 P2d 129 (1984).
ORS 131.605(4) provides: