dissenting.
[…] “[T]he present unqualified ‘right’ to establish a ‘public road’ leaves an avenue open for the abuse and circumvention of local and state land use law. There are other procedures for establishing public roads under which the public agency can exercise appropriate discretion in protecting the public interest. These include approval of the road as part of a subdivision or major partitioning, approval of the dedication of a road right of way, and direct action of the county to purchase or condemn property for a public road.” Senate Local Government Committee, April 4,1979, exhibit D, p. 1.
ORS 376.150(1) defines a “public road” as
“the entire right of way of any road over which the public has the right of use or any right of way held by the state or a political subdivision of the state for road purposes that is not open for public use.” (Emphasis supplied.)
ORS 376.195 provides:
“Land for which a way of necessity is established under ORS 376.150 to 376.200 shall not be subsequently partitioned without the approval of the city or county governing body which has partitioning authority.”