with whom LAVENDER, Justice, joins, dissenting from part III of the court’s opinion.
[…] Co. v. Stanley, Okl., 372 P.2d 852, 857 (1962) (in an action predicated solely on respondeat superior a verdict favoring the servant exonerates the master from all liability ); United States v. Gilman, 347 U.S. 507, 511-513, 74 S.Ct. 695, 697-698, 98 L.Ed. 898 (1954) (absent authorizing legislation, the Court declined to allow the employer [United States] to recover indemnity from an employee after the former had been held liable for the employee’s negligence under the Federal Tort Claims Act)..
. See the authorities cited supra note 15.
. The terms of 23 O.S.Supp.1986 § 103 provide:
"In any action for damages for personal injury except injury resulting in death, or in any action for damages to personal rights the court shall, subsequent to adjudication on the merits and upon motion of the prevailing party, determine whether a claim or defense asserted in the action by a nonprevailing party was asserted in bad faith, was not well grounded in fact, or was unwarranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law. Upon so finding, the court shall enter a judgment ordering such nonprevailing party to reimburse the prevailing party an amount not to exceed Ten Thousand Dollars (110,000.00) for reasonable costs, including *310attorneys fees, incurred with respect to such claim or defense." (emphasis added).
. Welling v. American Roofing, Etc., Okl., 617 P.2d 206, 209 (1980); Conkling’s Estate v. Champlin, 193 Okl. 79, 141 P.2d 569 (1943) (the court's syllabus ¶ 1). See also, Rankin v. Emigh, 218 U.S. 27, 35, 30 S.Ct. 672, 676, 54 L.Ed. 915 (1910); Gard v.