concurring.
[…] Common Use and Exclusive Right of Fishery
The court’s holding in Part A of the section entitled “The Article VIII Clauses — History and Analysis” is not altogether clear. I agree with the court to the extent that it holds that an intrastate geographical preference for the taking of wildlife violates sections 3 and 15 of article VIII of the Alaska Constitution. I reject any implication that all preferences, especially all subsistence preferences, would violate these sections. I do not believe that the court can find a violation of article VIII, section 17 without a full equal protection analysis. I do not join part A of the court’s opinion, but I concur in its result.2
Section 15 of article VIII provides that “[n]o exclusive right or special privilege of fishery shall be created or authorized in the natural waters of the State.” Alaska Const., art. VIII, § 15 (emphasis added). Section 4 of article VIII provides that the use of resources shall be “subject to preferences among beneficial uses.” On the surface, there appears to be some conflict between these provisions.