Another reason why the legislature did not intend section 12-2506 to overrule Gosewisch is that the statute was enacted before the case was published. Section 12-2506 was enacted by Senate Bill 1036, which was filed in the Office of the Secretary of State on February 13,1987. See 1987 Ariz.Sess.Laws ch. 1. Gosewisch was filed by the Clerk of the Supreme Court on April 23, 1987.
Our holding does not render section 12-2506 meaningless regarding product liability law, nor does it create a conflict between sections 12-2506 and -683(3). The inclusion *346of “misuse of a product” in section 12-2506(F)(2) has significance apart from, and not inconsistent with, section 12-683(3). Section 12-2509(B) provides that “[i]f an action involves claims for relief alleging both negligence and strict liability in tort,” then comparative fault principles apply to the strict liability claims as well, with some exceptions. In this case, section 12-2509 was inapplicable because there were no negligence claims, only strict liability claims. The trial court properly refused to instruct on comparative fault.
B.