dissenting. •
[…] F. As used in this section:
2. “Fault” means an actionable breach of legal duty, act or omission proximately causing or contributing to injury or damages sustained by a person seeking recovery, including negligence in all of its degrees, contributory negligence, assumption of risk, strict liability, breach of express or implied warranty of a product, products liability and misuse, modification or abuse of a product.
The trial court based its misuse instruction on A.R.S. section 12-683(3), which provides that a defendant in a products liability action shall not be liable if the defendant proves that “[t]he proximate cause of the incident giving rise to the action was a use or consumption of the product which was for a purpose, in a manner or in an activity other than that which was reasonably foreseeable____” A.R.S. § 12-683(3). In Gosewisch v.