Gutierrez v. Sundancer Indian Jewelry, Inc.
[…] This process consists of the commissioner’s investigation of the employee’s complaint. However, [Alaska Statute] 18.60.089 does not show an intent on the part of the legislature to preclude an employee from suing on his own behalf. If the legislature had wanted to foreclose a private common law cause of action, it could have done so expressly.

Reed, 782 P.2d at 1158-59 (footnote omitted, emphasis in original).

4.Purpose of NMOHSA

Defendant’s interpretation of NMOHSA as preemptive of common-law remedies is also inconsistent with the stated purposes of the Act. Initially we note that Section 50-9-21(A) states:

Nothing in [NMOHSA] shall be construed or held ... to enlarge or diminish or affect in any other manner the common law or statutory rights, duties or liabilities of employers and employees under the laws of this state with respect to injuries, occupational or other diseases, or death of employees arising out of or in the course of employment.

While this passage does not directly apply to wrongful discharge, the broad language of the provision demonstrates the tenor of the statute as not intending to affect the common-law rights that relate to the health and safety of employees.