(dissenting).
[…] Perhaps the most jarring portion of the above summary of my views is the failure to consider occupational safety statutes in de- ' termining public policy. Therefore, I will address that point before discussing the appropriate analysis of a retaliatory-discharge claim.
The reason I would disregard the New Mexico Occupational Health and Safety Act (NMOHSA) in determining whether to recognize a common-law claim for retaliatory discharge is that NMOHSA itself requires me to. NMSA 1978, Section 50-9-21(A) (Repl.Pamp.1993) states:
Nothing in the Occupational Health and Safety Act shall be construed or held to supersede or in any manner affect the Workers’ Compensation Act or the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law or to enlarge or diminish or affect in any other manner the common law or statutory rights, duties or liabilities of employers and employees under the laws of this state with respect to injuries, occupational or other diseases or death of employees arising out of or in the course of employment.
I agree with the majority opinion that “the broad language of the provision demonstrates the tenor of the statute as not intending to affect the common-law rights that relate to the health and safety of employees.”