People v. Whitfield
[…] But whenever the actual existence of any particular purpose, motive, or intent is a necessary element to constitute any particular species or degree of crime, the jury may take into consideration the fact that the accused was intoxicated at the time, in determining the purpose, motive, or intent with which he committed the act.’ Compiled Laws of Utah of 1876, pp. 568, 569.” (Hopt v. People (1882) 104 U.S. (14 Otto) 631, 633-634 [26 L.Ed. 873, 874].)

The Utah Territorial Code section quoted in Hopt v. People, supra, 104 U.S. 631, is identical to the original text of section 22. Section 22 of the original Penal Code, enacted in 1872, declared: “Drunkenness No Excuse For Crime. When It May Be Considered [Margin Note]. No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his having been in such condition.