People v. Whitfield
[…] (People v. Watson (1981) 30 Cal.3d 290, 300 [179 Cal.Rptr. 43, 637 P.2d 279], internal quotation marks omitted [Watson]; People v. Nieto Benitez (1992) 4 Cal.4th 91, 104 [13 Cal.Rptr.2d 864, 840 P.2d 969].)

As stated, the ultimate question in this case is whether evidence of voluntary intoxication is relevant to negate implied malice aforethought, specifically its subjective component of conscious and antisocial disregard for human life.

Section 22 yields part of the answer. That statute provides: “(a) No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his having been in such condition. ...[][] (b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a. specific intent crime is charged.”

Prefatorily, I note that the charging papers in this case did not specify the type of murder of which defendant was accused.