McClellan v. Tottenhoff
[…] . Section 12-5-301(a) provides in part pertinent to delivery of alcoholic liquor or malt beverages in a drive-up area by a holder of a retail liquor license:

“(v) No order shall be received nor delivery made to a minor or intoxicated person in the area.”

Section 12-6-101(a) provides:

“(a) Every person who sells, furnishes, gives or causes to be sold, furnished or given away any alcoholic liquor or malt beverage to any person under the age of nineteen (19), who is not his legal ward, medical patient or member of his own immediate family, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” (Emphasis added.)

. Section 8-1-101 provides:

“The common law of England as modified by judicial decisions, so far as the same is of a general nature and not inapplicable, and all declaratory or remedial acts or statutes made in aid of, or to supply the defects of the common law prior to the fourth year of James the First (excepting the second section of the sixth chapter of forty-third Elizabeth, the eighth chapter of thirteenth Elizabeth and ninth chapter of thirty-seventh Henry Eighth) and which are of a general nature and not local to England, are the rule of decision in this state when not inconsistent with the laws thereof, and are considered as of full force until repealed by legislative authority.” (Emphasis added.)

. Of course, many of the cases in such collection do not impose statutory liability or change the common-law rule that the seller of intoxi-eating liquor was not liable for injuries to those persons. The holdings being similar to that in Parsons v.