People v. Hamilton
[…] It is true that statutes in some jurisdictions expressly authorize extra-territorial execution of arrest warrants by peace officers. See, e.g., Official Code of Ga.Ann. § 17-4-25 (Michie 1982) (“an arresting officer may, in any county without regard to the residence of the arresting officer, arrest any person charged with a crime.”); N.H.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 594:7 (1974) (the officer named in an arrest warrant “has power to make the arrest at any time and in any place; and shall have, in any county, the same powers in relation to the process as an officer of that county.”); Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-407 (1979) (“The magistrate issuing any such warrant may make an order thereon authorizing a person, to be named in such warrant, to execute the same; the person named in such order may execute such warrant anywhere in the state.... ”). See also State v. Clingerman, 180 Neb. 344, 142 N.W.2d 765 (1966).

Our General Assembly has expressly provided that peace officers executing search warrants may do so throughout the state. Section 16-3-305(3), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl.