MATTHEWS, Justice.The issues presented in this case are:
[…] The authority to impose some limited entry system became in 1972 a part of Alaska’s constitution. The amendment granting that authority cannot, in turn, be challenged as unconstitutional under preexisting clauses in the same document.6
III. CONSTITUTIONALITY OF TRANSFERABILITY PROVISIONS
AS 16.43.170(b) provides in pertinent part:
[T]he holder of an entry permit may transfer his permit to another person or to the [Commercial Fisheries Entry Commission] upon 60 days notice of intent to transfer under regulations adopted by the commission. No sooner than 60 days nor later than 12 months from the date of notice to the commission, the holder of an entry permit may transfer his permit. If the proposed transferee, other than the commission, can establish present ability to participate actively in the fishery, the commission shall approve the transfer *1191and reissue the entry permit to the transferee.7
AS 16.43.150(h) provides:
Upon the death of an entry permit holder, the permanent permit shall be transferred by the commission directly to the surviving spouse, by right of survivor-ship unless a contrary intent is manifested.