MATTHEWS, Justice.The issues presented in this case are:
[…] Commercial fishermen who had been crew members but not gear license holders were not eligible to receive entry permits in the initial allocation. AS 16.43.260(a). Under the Act, crew members need not have an entry permit as long as the holder of the entry permit is present when gear is operated. AS 16.43.140(b).
A. Article VIII, Section 3.
Article VIII, section 3 of the Alaska Constitution provides:
Wherever occurring in their natural state, fish, wildlife, and waters are reserved to the people for common use.
Until it was amended in 1972, article VIII, section 15 provided:
No exclusive right or special privilege of fishery shall be created or authorized in the natural waters of the State.
In 1972 an additional sentence was added to section 15:
This section does not restrict the power of the State to limit entry into any fishery for purposes of resource conservation, to prevent economic distress among fishermen and those dependent upon them for a livelihood and to promote the efficient development of aquaculture in the State.
Harold Ostrosky argues (a) that section 3 of article VIII prohibits entry limitations *1189and (b) that the prohibition of section 3 has not been affected by the 1972 amendment to section 15. The first part of this argument is supported by judicial authority. In Bozanich v.