dissenting.
[…] The Ostroskys’ principal objection to free transferability is that licenses never expire. *1197One alternative they suggest is that licenses should be issued only for a term of years, reverting to the state for redistribution upon expiration. In this way, the state would recapture control of the resource periodically and reassign it to the legislatively-determined appropriate recipients. Thus, the common resource would not be transferred forever to a discrete private class. The state and the people would have the recurring ability to allocate use rights.4
Under the proposed alternative, the length of the license term would be a matter for the discretion of the legislature, within constitutional limits. Article VIII, section 15 authorizes the state to create a limited entry scheme designed “to prevent economic distress among fishermen and those dependent upon them for a livelihood.” This authorizes the state to define licenses in a way that makes it economically practical for license holders to fish.