dissenting.
[…] Beyond the statement of this principle, however, I can•not agree with the application given the less restrictive alternative test to the “free transferability” system implemented by AS 16.43.170(b) and 16.43.150(h).
Free transferability impairs rights.guaranteed by three separate clauses of the Alaska Constitution. The “common use” clause in Article VIII, section 3 provides:
Wherever occurring in their natural state, fish, wildlife, and waters are reserved to the people for common use.
The first sentence of Article VIII, section 15 states:
No exclusive right or special privilege of fishery shall be created or authorized in the natural waters of the State.
*1196Finally, Article I, section 1 provides that “all persons are equal and entitled to equal rights, opportunities, and protection under the law.”1