dissenting.
[…] Certainly the state’s interest in the current transferability provisions is diminished by the provisions’ tendency to create such a classification.
. See also the “natural resources equal protection clause” in Article VIII, section 17.
. Article VIII, section 15, provides in relevant part:
This section does not restrict the power of the State to limit entry into any fishery for purposes of resource conservation, to prevent economic distress among fishermen and those dependent upon them for a livelihood and to promote the efficient development of aquaculture in the State.
As noted by the majority, without this enabling language the entire limited entry'statute would likely be unconstitutional.
. I would hold that the state bears a high burden of showing the substantiality of its interests throughout our equal protection examination.