Coast to Coast Stores, Inc. v. Gruschus
[…] because the Gruschuses could not meet their financial *158commitments to Central Organization and because Central Organization would not continue to operate under the Franchise Agreement if the Gruschuses did not meet their financial commitments, or make satisfactory arrangements.

Clerk's Papers, at 21.

II

In 1980, The Franchise Act was amended in relation to the termination of a franchise. The amendment (RCW 19.100.180(2)(j)) reads:

[A]fter three wilful and material breaches of the same term of the franchise agreement occurring within a twelve-month period, for which the franchisee has been given notice and an opportunity to cure as provided in this subsection, the franchisor may terminate the agreement upon any subsequent wilful and material breach of the same term within the twelve-month period without providing notice or opportunity to cure . . .

The legislative intent of the inventory protection amendment is best illustrated by the statements of Senators Rasmussen and Van Hollebeke on the floor of the Senate.

Senator Rasmussen: "Mr.