(Footnotes omitted.) Chisum, State Regulation of Franchising: The Washington Experience, 48 Wash. L. Rev. 291, 297-98 (1973). FIPA responds to these problems with a "fair practices" or "franchisee bill of rights" section. RCW 19.100.180. It is this section which is before the court in this case.
RCW 19.100.180 is in two parts. The first, RCW 19.100-.180(1), provides the laconic directive: "The parties shall deal with each other in good faith".
The second part is more specific. It provides a lengthy list of proscribed conduct. RCW 19.100.180(2) provides that "it shall be an unfair or deceptive act or practice or an unfair method of competition and therefore unlawful and a violation of this chapter for any person to . . ." perform any of 10 specified acts. The last in this list of proscribed acts is: "Terminate a franchise prior to the expiration of its term except for good cause". RCW 19.100.180(2)(j). This is the provision which the court is now asked to construe.