(See also People v. Weiss (1958) 50 Cal.2d 535, 558 [12] [327 P.2d 527], where we held that a delay in bringing the defendants to trial beyond the statutory period was justified by the requirements of the orderly administration of justice and that “defendants were not thereby prejudiced. ’ ’)
No essential difference appears in this respect, moreover, between a denial of the constitutional and statutory right to a speedy trial and a denial of the constitutional and statutory right to a speedy arraignment. Article I, section 8, of the California Constitution commands that a person charged *154with a felony “shall, without unnecessary delay, be taken before a magistrate. ...” Penal Code section 825 is equally emphatic in declaring that “The defendant must in all cases be taken before the magistrate without unnecessary delay, and, in any event, within two days after his arrest. . . .” (See also Pen. Code, § 849.) The policy underlying the latter provisions and those guaranteeing a speedy trial are held to be the same (People v. Goss (1961) 193 Cal.App.2d 720, 724 [2] [14 Cal.Rptr. 569]; cf. People v.