City of Salem v. Bruner
[…] Petitioner did not raise the constitutional issue until he appealed to the Court of Appeals. Had *276petitioner asserted his rights under the city charter and state statutes, he would have obtained the relief he wanted. It was not an action by the state which precluded Court of Appeals review of defendant’s case but defendant’s own conduct. His failure to pursue removal from municipal court to district court operated as an election and confined his appeal to a trial de novo in the circuit court. Under the facts in this case there is no constitutional issue.

ORS 51.050(2) allows for transfer “to the district court for the county where the justice court is located.” ORS 221.720 defines legal situs of the city and therefore which district court would have jurisdiction.