City of Salem v. Bruner
[…] The definitions pertinent to the meaning of misdemeanor are contained in ORS 161.505, 161.515 and 161.545. ORS 161.505 defines offense as follows:

“An offense is conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine is provided by any law of this state or by any law or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state. An offense is either a crime or a violation or an infraction.” (Emphasis added.)

ORS 161.515 defines crime as:

“(1) A crime is an offense for which a sentence of imprisonment is authorized.
“(2) A crime is either a felony or a misdemeanor.”

ORS 161.545 defines misdemeanor as:

“A crime is a misdemeanor if it is so designated in any statute of this state or if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a maximum term of imprisonment of not more than one year.”

When the City of Salem adopted the state’s major traffic offenses, it also adopted the penalties provided for by state statute. See footnote 1, supra.