Rettkowski v. Department of Ecology
[…] It authorizes Ecology to issue regulatory orders "whenever it appears to the department that a person is violating or is about to violate any of *237the provisions" of various water statutes, including the water codes, RCW 90.03 and RCW 90.44.

The absence of any limiting language in these authorizing statutes is rendered more significant by the fact that the Legislature did include express limiting language in other contexts. For example, RCW 90.08.040 provides:

Where water rights of a stream have been adjudicated a stream patrolman shall be appointed by the director of the department of ecology upon application of water users having adjudicated water rights in each particular water resource making a reasonable showing of the necessity therefor . . .

(Italics mine.) Thus, where the Legislature wanted to give regulatory authority over adjudicated water rights only, it did so explicitly. This court will not, under the guise of construction, read into a statute matters that are not there. E.g., Progressive Animal Welfare Soc'y v.