In the Matter of J.J., a Juvenile v. the State of Texas
[…] Standard of Review Juvenile delinquency proceedings are generally considered civil proceedings with quasi-criminal elements, governed by the Texas Family Code. See In re Hall, 286 S.W.3d 925, 927 (Tex. 2009); see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.0405 (discussing juvenile probationary requirements in sex offenses). Juvenile sex offender registration proceedings, however, are specifically governed by chapter 62 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.351. 18 A juvenile may appeal a juvenile court’s sexual offender registration order “in the same manner as the appeal of any other legal issue in the case.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.357(b). “The standard of review in the appellate court is whether the juvenile court committed procedural error or abused its discretion in requiring registration.” Id. Whether the juvenile court properly applied the law is a procedural issue that we review de novo.