City of Baytown v. Fabio Fernandes
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 75.001(3)(L). So, for example, our Supreme Court has held that sitting on a swing constitutes recreation under the Recreational Use Statute, even though the statute does not list this activity or anything quite like it, due to the statute’s general inclusion of activities associated with enjoying the outdoors and the statute’s recognition that recreation includes activities involving structures on the premises. City of Bellmead v. Torres, 89 S.W.3d 611, 614–15 (Tex. 2002); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 75.001(2) (premises defined to include “land, roads, water, watercourse, private ways, and buildings, structures, machinery, and equipment attached to or located on the land, road, water, watercourse, or private way”). Assuming a recreational activity falls within the scope of the Recreational Use Statute, immunity is waived only if the governmental unit was grossly negligent or worse.