City of Baytown v. Fabio Fernandes
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, pet. denied). Absent a waiver of immunity, trial courts lack subject- 7 matter jurisdiction to hear lawsuits against cities. Suarez, 435 S.W.3d at 631; Nicolai, 539 S.W.3d at 386. Though the Texas Tort Claims Act waives governmental immunity for certain kinds of claims, the Recreational Use Statute, which applies to governmental units, effectively limits the scope of the former’s waiver of immunity for an “owner, lessee, or occupant of real property” who gives permission to others “to enter the premises for recreation.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 75.002(c), (f). When “a person enters premises owned, operated, or maintained by a governmental unit and engages in recreation on those premises, the governmental unit does not owe to the person a greater degree of care than is owed to a trespasser on the premises.” Id. § 75.002(f). To establish a waiver of immunity under the Recreational Use Statute, ordinary negligence is insufficient; instead, a plaintiff must establish the governmental unit “has been grossly negligent or has acted with malicious intent or in bad faith.” Id. § 75.002(d); Univ. of Tex. v.