*850OPINION
[…] See NRS 48.045. The state argues that the testimony at issue falls within the exceptions to this general rule. Specifically, the state argues, pursuant to NRS 48.045(2), that the testimony is relevant to prove intent, absence of mistake or accident and appellant’s common scheme or plan. The state notes that “in the sex crime cases a generally more liberal attitude exists in admitting evidence of prior and subsequent proscribed sexual conduct.”
NRS 48.045(2) provides:
Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that he acted in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.
“In some fairly recent cases, we have allowed greater latitude in evidence presented to show aberrant sexual propensities.” Berner v. State, 104 Nev. 695, 697, 765 P.2d 1144, 1146 (1988).