Findley v. State
[…] Affirmed.

Mowbray, J., concurs.

NRS 201.230(1): “Any person who shall willfully and lewdly commit any lewd or lascivious act, other than acts constituting the crime of rape and the infamous crime against nature, upon or with the body, or any part or member therof, of a child under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of such person or of such child, shall be punished, . . .” This statute was amended in 1977, see Stats. Nev. 1977, 867, 1632, without substantial change in content.

NRS 48.045(2): “Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that he acted in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.”