Findley v. State
[…] Their testimony at trial simply was a reiteration of statements made shortly after the occurrences and, to that extent, possess a trustworthiness which, perhaps, they would not possess if uttered for the first time nine years later.

Evidence showing that an accused possesses a specific emotional propensity for sexual aberration is relevant, and outweighs the prejudicial possibility that a jury might convict for general rather than specific criminality. McMichael v. State, supra; State v. McDaniel, 298 P.2d 798 (Ariz. 1956).

Affirmed.

Mowbray, J., concurs.

NRS 201.230(1): “Any person who shall willfully and lewdly commit any lewd or lascivious act, other than acts constituting the crime of rape and the infamous crime against nature, upon or with the body, or any part or member therof, of a child under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of such person or of such child, shall be punished, . . .” This statute was amended in 1977, see Stats. Nev. 1977, 867, 1632, without substantial change in content.