Misenheimer v. Misenheimer
[…] The testator was survived by all eight children named in Article III, including John. John’s two children, John E. and Samuel, are appellees herein.

None of the parties to this appeal dispute that John murdered the testator and is a “slayer” within the meaning of N.C.G.S. 31A-3:

Definitions. As used in this Article, unless the context otherwise requires, the term—
*694(3) “Slayer” means
a. Any person who by a court of competent jurisdiction shall have been convicted as a principal or accessory before the fact of the willful and unlawful killing of another person . . .

N.C.G.S. 31A-4 provides:

Slayer barred from testate or intestate succession and other rights. The slayer shall be deemed to have died immediately prior to the death of the decedent and the following rules shall apply:
(3) Where the decedent dies testate as to property which would have passed to the slayer pursuant to the will, such property shall pass as if the decedent had died intestate with respect thereto, unless otherwise disposed of by the will.