Palmer v. Del Webb's High Sierra
[…] We are, then, talking about a special kind of cause, “work-related” cause; and where, as appears to be the case here, disease is not related to the nature of the job, the disease cannot properly be called “occupational.” It is apparent to us that despite its common presence in bars and casinos, environmental tobacco smoke is not incidental to the character of these businesses, is not a natural incident of these businesses.

The trial court disallowed Palmer’s claim, stating that it “must fail under NRS 617.440(2).” We agree with this conclusion. Under NRS 617.440(2), an occupational “disease must be incidental to the character of the business and not independent of the *675relation of the employer and employee.” Again, contracting the disease must be part of the actual job.