Palmer v. Del Webb's High Sierra
[…] Therefore, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.

In reading the occupational disease statute one learns that an occupational disease must arise out of the employment, that is to say, it must be related to the nature of the employment at hand. The definitional statute, NRS 617.440, requires an occupational disease to be an incident of the employment and not merely an accidental consequence that is not related to the nature of the employment. Specifically, NRS 617.440(1) provides that the disease must be a “natural incident of the work as a result of the exposure occasioned by the nature of the employment.” (Our emphasis.)

What this language means is that the disease must arise out of job conditions, specifically, the “nature of the employment.”