concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] While the enforceable right to purchase does have theoretical value, its value under the facts as alleged by the plaintiff does not justify the expenditure of $10,000 from the public funds. Furthermore, the majority reasoning is at odds with the intent of the Whistleblower Act, and in effect prohibits its application to employees reporting the mismanagement of public funds.
The Endowment Fund
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 116-36 authorizes the board of trustees of each constituent institution of the University of North Carolina, such as defendants, to establish an endowment fund for that institution “to the end that the institution may improve and increase its functions, may enlarge its areas of service, and may become more useful to a greater number of people.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 116-36(b) (2007). “The proceeds and funds described by this section are appropriated and may be used only as provided by this section.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 116-36(1) (2007).
In the instant case, plaintiff alleged the option could not improve or increase the functions of the University, could not enlarge its areas of service, or become useful to a greater number of people.