Helms v. Landry
[…] Here, plaintiff and defendant were never married. Defendant asserted and plaintiff does not contest that plaintiff has never obtained a judicial judgment of paternity and never acknowledged paternity by signing an affidavit of paternity pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 110-132(a) (“[i]n lieu of or in conclusion of any legal proceeding instituted to establish paternity, the written affidavits of parentage executed by the putative father and the mother of the dependent child shall constitute an admission of paternity”). Now, defendant contests paternity

*791Under N.C.G.S. § 8-50.1 (bl), “the court shall, on motion of a party, order the mother, the child, and the alleged father[] to submit to one or more blood or genetic marker tests . ...” Id. We hold the trial court erred by failing to order the mother, the child, and the alleged father to submit to a paternity test upon the motion of the mother. Accordingly, we reverse and remand this issue to the trial court for entry of an order consistent with this opinion.