The circuit court reasoned that some of the documents sought by the Gazette were under seal by orders of both circuit judges Jennifer Bailey Walker and Tod Kaufman, and that “were this court to enter the requested declaratory judgment, the sealed documents would still remain under seal, and thus, the underlying controversy of this matter would persist.”
West Virginia Code § 55-13-1 (1941) provides:
Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.
Moreover-, West Virginia Code § 55-13-12 (1941) explains:
This article is declared to be remedial; its purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status and other legal rela*777tions; and is to be liberally construed and administered.