Farley v. Worley
[…] . W. Va.Code § 29B-l-4(a)(5) provides that "[¡Information specifically exempted from disclosure by statute” is exempted from disclosure under FOIA. W. Va.Code § 1 l-10-5d(a) provides for confidentiality of tax returns.

.West Virginia Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b) provides in pertinent part:

If on a motion asserting the defense numbered (6) to dismiss for failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, matters outside the pleading are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in Rule 56[.]

. W. Va.Code § 29B-1-5(1) provides, "[a]ny person denied the right to inspect the public record of a public body may institute proceedings for injunctive or declaratory relief in the circuit court in the county where the public record is kept.”

. Our following discussion draws heavily from the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit since we find these cases highly persuasive given that Circuit’s substantial expertise and experience in dealing with FOIA. See, e.g.. Cooper Cameron Corp. v.