DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] Nothing in this section shall prevent the sentencing court from imposing a sentence greater than that provided in this section. Sentencing guidelines promulgated by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing shall not supersede the mandatory sentences provided in this section.
% * # #
(f) DEFINITION. — As used in this section, the term “firearm” shall have the same meaning as that given to it in section 9712 (relating to sentences for offenses committed with firearms).
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1. Section 9712, from which § 9712.1 draws its definition of “firearm,” defines a firearm as: “[a]ny weapon, including a starter gun, which will or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by-the action of an explosive or the expansion of gas therein.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712(e). As noted earlier, the Majority concludes that the language contained in § 9712(e) is “clear and free from doubt.” I disagree.