White Deer Township v. Napp
[…] Consumers Educ. & Protective Ass’n [CEPA] v. Schwartz, 495 Pa. 10, 432 A.2d 173, 177 (1981); Eways v. Reading Parking Auth., 385 Pa. 592, 124 A.2d 92, 97 (1956); Meixell v. Borough Council of Borough of Hellertown, 370 Pa. 420, 88 A.2d 594, 594 (1952);and Genkinger v. City of New Castle, 368 Pa. 547, 84 A.2d 303, 305 (1951) (emphasis omitted). Indeed, the principle is at least nearly a century old,1 and it is enshrined in a provision of our Constitution, see Pa. Const, art. Ill, § 13 (requiring every member of General Assembly to disclose any “personal or private interest in any measure or bill proposed or pending ... to the House of which he is a member” and prohibiting him from voting thereon).