delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] ISSUES AND ANALYSIS
Animal Control Act
On appeal, Griffith contends that Melody did not present a prima facie case pursuant to the Animal Control Act because the plaintiff did not prove that Griffith was an “owner” of the horses and the plaintiff did not prove that the horses acted “without provocation” within the meaning of the Act. Griffith also contends that Melody is not within the class of people protected under the Act or, alternatively, that she assumed the risk of injury. We turn to the applicable sections of the Animal Control Act. At the time of the incident, section 16 stated as follows:
“If a dog or other animal, without provocation, attacks or injures any person who is peaceably conducting himself in any place where he may lawfully be, the owner of such dog or other animal is liable in damages to such person for the full amount of the injury sustained.” 510 ILCS 5/16 (West 2004).
Owner
In order for Griffith to be liable pursuant to the Animal Control Act, he must necessarily be deemed an “owner” of the horses.