Clerk of the Superior Court v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] To conclude otherwise would be to minimize the legislature’s acknowledged concern for the independence of the judiciary as a coordinate branch of government. Although there can be no doubt that Collins has a presumptive right to inspect and copy the documents he seeks, under the statutory scheme that the legislature has adopted, the judiciary, and not the commission, ultimately is responsible for determining — consistent with the important public right of access to court documents — how best to comply with Collins’ request.

General Statutes § 1-200 provides in relevant part: “(1) ‘Public agency’ or ‘agency’ means:

“(A) Any executive, administrative or legislative office of the state or any political subdivision of the state . . . and also includes any judicial office, official, or body or committee thereof but only with respect to its or their administrative functions . . .

As I noted previously in the text of this opinion, the public right of access to court documents is not absolute, and, therefore, upon appropriate findings, a court may order the sealing of a document or documents.