Defendant met wdth Shonkwdler for approx
[…] He asks us to hold, as a matter of law, that a physician has no duty to third parties and, therefore, that a physician is shielded from liability to third parties who claim that the physician’s negligent treatment of a patient was the foreseeable cause of their harm.
*172Defendant makes three arguments in support of his theory that a physician can never be liable to nonpatients. The first is that physicians are shielded from liability to third persons by the standard of care they owe to their patients. That standard is articulated in ORS 677.095, which provides:
“A physician * * * licensed to practice medicine * * * has the duty to use that degree of care, skill and diligence which is used by ordinarily careful physicians * * * in the same or similar circumstances in the community of the physician * * * or a similar community.”
In construing a statute, our responsibility is “simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted.”