These concerns led Laura’s f
[…] The Gilberts filed this action on Laura’s behalf on April 13, 1992. The trial court dismissed the action on summary judgment, finding it barred by the statute of limitations set forth in RCW 4.16.350. The Gilberts appealed directly to this court, arguing that their action was not time barred and, if it was, that such a limitations period unconstitutionally deprived their daughter of legal redress.
The principal issue is whether the 1986 and 1987 amendments to the medical malpractice statute of limitations set forth in RCW 4.16.350 nullify the tolling effects of RCW 4.16.190 as applied to a minor.
RCW 4.16.190, the tolling statute, provides as follows:
If a person entitled to bring an action mentioned in this chapter . . . be at the time the cause of action accrued either under the age of eighteen years, or incompetent or disabled . . . the time of such disability shall not be a part of the time limited for the commencement of action.
Prior to the 1986 amendment, RCW 4.16.350 provided:
Any civil action for damages for injury occurring as a result of health care which is provided after June 25, 1976 against:
(1) ... [A] physician . . .
*374(3) ... [A] hospital . . . based upon alleged professional negligence shall be commenced within three years of the act or omission alleged to have caused the injury or condition, or one year of the time the patient or his representative discovered or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or condition was caused by said act or omission, whichever period expires later, except that in no event shall an action be commenced more than eight years after said act or omission . . . Provided, That the limitations in this section shall not apply to persons under a legal disability as defined in RCW 4.16.190.
(Italics added to show language that has been deleted.) Thus, before amendment, the statute of limitations for medical malpractice claims clearly was tolled during minority.
The 1986 amendment to RCW 4.16.350 deleted the language highlighted above and added the following:
For purposes of this section, notwithstanding RCW 4.16.190, the knowledge of a custodial parent or guardian shall be imputed to a person under the age of eighteen years
The 1987 amendment further added:
and such imputed knowledge shall operate to bar the claim of such minor to the same extent that the claim of an adult would be barred under this section. Any action not commenced in accordance with this section shall be barred.