*380Like the plaintiffs in our prior decision construing this provision, the Gilberts had one year from April 29, 1987, to preserve a cause of action for a preexisting claim. Merrigan, at 716 (any knowledge a mother had of the elements of a medical malpractice action would be imputed to her son as of April 29, 1987, and would be barred if not filed by April 29, 1988). Unlike the plaintiff in Merrigan, the Gilberts failed to commence this action by April 29, 1988. This suit, therefore, must be dismissed. RCW 4.16.350 ("Any action not commenced in accordance with this section shall be barred.”)
The issue is simple enough to be disposed of on summary judgment.