In Re Adoption of Hess
[…] Compare: In re: Adoption of B.E.W.G., 379 Pa.Super. 264, 549 A.2d 1286 (1988) (grandparents had standing to intervene in adoption proceedings where they had been awarded temporary legal custody and action for permanent legal custody was pending at time when father clandestinely removed children from jurisdiction and surrendered them for adoption in another jurisdiction).

Appellants concede that under the Adoption Act3 the only consents required for a valid adoption are those of the natural parents. They argue, however, that they were entitled to notice under 23 Pa.C.S. § 2721. This section of the statute provides that “[n]otice of the hearing [on the adoption petition] shall be given to all persons whose consents are required and to such other persons as the court shall direct.” The purpose of notice to additional persons, they argue, is to permit intervention by interested parties.4 Because grandparents are interested parties, they contend, their petition for intervention should have been allowed.

This argument is not persuasive.