In Re Adoption of Hess
[…] See, In re Hookey, 419 Pa. 583, 215 A.2d 860 (1966); In re Stone, 398 Pa. 190, 156 A.2d 808 (1959). See, e.g., In re Adoption of Jacono, 426 Pa. 98, 231 A.2d 295 (1967). See also, Matter of Adoption of Sturgeon, 300 Pa.Super. 92, 445 A.2d 1314 (1982). The agency’s wishes, therefore, are to be considered in light of that objective.

Moreover, despite the agency’s adamant insistence that it will not consent to the adoption by the grandparents, the Act makes clear that the court has the final burden of determining whose consent is necessary. The language of 23 Pa.C.S. § 2713(2) provides that “[t]he court, in its discretion, may dispense with consents other than that of the adoptee to a petition for adoption when ... the adoptee is under 18 years of age and has no parent living whose consent is required.” Under the facts of this case, the rights of the children’s natural, living parents have been terminated, so their consent is not required.