Hobbs v. Abrams
[…] “SECTION THREE
POSSESSION OF KEGS
“1. It shall be unlawful for any person to purchase, consume, or possess either solely or jointly with another, any beer in a keg in the unincorporated areas of Franklin County, State of Idaho, except that persons licensed as manufacturers and distributors and other licensed individuals, possessing a valid license to possess keg beer issued by a political subdivision of the State of Idaho may possess keg beer for the purpose of transportation through Franklin County or other lawful purposes within Franklin County.”

. Prior to the 1982 amendment I.C. § 23-1007 stated:

“SALES BY DEALERS AND WHOLESALERS — PROHIBITED UNLESS OBTAINED FROM LICENSEES — CONSUMPTION ON PREMISES PROHIBITED — MINIMUM SALE ON LICENSED PREMISES OF UNBROKEN PACKAGES OR KEGS. — It shall be unlawful for any dealer or wholesaler to sell, or dispose for use, within the state of Idaho any beer produced, manufactured, imported or bought by such dealer except through licensed dealers, wholesalers or retailers; nor shall any dealer or wholesaler allow for a consideration such beer to be consumed upon the premises of such dealer or wholesaler; provided, however, that any dealer or wholesaler shall be allowed to make sales of beer in unbroken packages or kegs of not less than four (4) gallons to a consumer at his licensed premises.”