concurring and dissenting.
[…] . Section 6 of the ordinance provides:
“Violations of this act shall be punishable by the imposition of a fine in the sum not to exceed Three Hundred and No/100 ($300.00) Dollars or by being sentenced to serve thirty (30) days in the county jail, or by both such fine and imprisonment.”
. Id. Const, art. 12, § 2 provides that: “Any county ... may make and enforce, within its limits, all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with its charter or with the general laws." (Emphasis added.)
.I.C. § 23-1020 provides the penalty for violations of either of these sections: “Any person who violates any of the provisions of this act shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” I.C. § 18-113 sets out the punishment for commission of a misdemeanor: “[E]very offense declared to be a misdemeanor, is punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding six (6) months, or a fine not exceeding $300, or by both.”