Jackson v. South Holland Dodge, Inc.
[…] The lender responded that simple reference to the Rule of 78’s method was a sufficient disclosure under TILA, according to the Federal Reserve Board, and compliance with TILA should preclude liability under the Consumer Fraud Act.

In holding that specific compliance with TILA precluded liability under the Consumer Fraud Act, this court noted that section 10b(1) of the Act provides that it does not apply to “ ‘[ajctions or transactions specifically authorized by laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or the United States.’ ” (Emphasis added.) Lanier, 114 Ill. 2d at 17, quoting Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 121½, par. 270b(1) (now 815 ILCS 505/10b(1) (West 2000)). The method of disclosure for the Rule of 78’s used by the creditor in Lanier was specifically authorized by the Federal Reserve Board.