The contract to install the burglar alarm system provided: Alarm system equipment installed by Property Protection, Inc. is guaranteed against improper function
[…] U.C.C. § 1-102(2)(b) & (c). To avoid misunderstanding, we add that our conclusion extends only to so much of the clause as refers to “loss or damage to possessions ... or property;” insofar as the clause refers to “loss or damage to . .. persons,” we express no opinion regarding its validity, as that issue is not before us.
B.
Section 2-316(2) of the Uniform Commercial Code provides:
[T]o exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it, the language must mention merchantability and in the case of a writing, must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any warranty of fitness, the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous ....
13 Pa.C.S. § 2316(b).
Appellant’s argument that this provision required the clause limiting appellee’s liability to the cost of repairing the burglar alarm system to be in larger or contrasting type is without merit.