The contract to install the burglar alarm system provided: Alarm system equipment installed by Property Protection, Inc. is guaranteed against improper function
[…] This definition embraces every species of property other than real estate, choses in action, or investment securities. Duffee v. Judson, 251 Pa. Superior Ct. 406, 380 A.2d 843 (1977) (mobile homes). See also, Belmont Industries, Inc. v. Bechtel Corp., 425 F.Supp. 524 (E.D.Pa.1974) (structural steel accompanied by design services).
A.
Section 2-719(c) of the Uniform Commercial Code provides:
Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not. 13 Pa.C.S. § 2719(c).
Here, neither presumption applies. There was no “injury to the person” of appellant; nor was the loss “commercial.”