Lobianco v. Property Protection, Inc.
[…] Thus, in resolving the unconscionability issue presented, we must refer to applicable statutory provisions governing the transaction between the parties. I find pertinent several provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, which has been adopted in our law since 1953. Act of April 6, 1953, P.L. 3, § 1-101, et seq., effective July 1, 1954, reenacted October 2, 1959, P.L. 1023, § 1, et seq., effective January 1, 1960, 12A P.S. § 1-101 et seq. (hereinafter referred to as the “UCC”).

UCC § 2-302 (12A P.S. § 2-302) is the section which deals with unconscionable contracts or clauses in connection with sales transactions. It provides:

(1) If the Court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the *369contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
(2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination.

This Section appears to permit the exercise of broad discretion by a court in the determination of whether a clause may be unconscionable in the circumstances of any particular case.