No public authority was seeking to enjoin the proposed Rock Festival and Lighter Than Air Fair. The inj
[…] We thereupon entered an order which left the parties in exactly the same position as though there had been no injunction; stating that an opinion giving the legal basis for our order would follow.
No public authority was seeking to enjoin the proposed Rock Festival and Lighter Than Air Fair. The injunction was sought by private property owners, with whom the Northern Pacific Railway Co. later joined. For a temporary injunction to be issued at the instance of private parties, as in this case, the posting of a bond is mandatory. A statute (RCW 7.40.080) provides:
No injunction or restraining order shall be granted until the party asking it shall enter into a bond, in such a sum as shall be fixed by the court or judge granting the order, with surety to the satisfaction of the clerk of the superior court, to the adverse party affected thereby, conditioned to pay all damages and costs which may accrue by reason of the injunction or restraining order. The sureties shall, if required by the clerk, justify as provided by law, and until they so justify, the clerk shall be responsible for their sufficiency.
In Western Academy of Beaux Arts v.