People v. Blakeley
[…] (1997) 17 Cal.4th 38, 68 [70 Cal.Rptr.2d 118, 948 P.2d 909].) On my review of the record, which is far from unequivocal regarding the fight between appellant and the victim *100including the striking of the fatal blow, I am compelled to conclude that there is at least a reasonable chance that the superior court’s refusal to instruct the jury on the doctrine of imperfect self-defense and involuntary manslaughter contributed to the jury’s verdict finding appellant guilt of voluntary manslaughter. '

Appellant’s petition for a rehearing was denied July 26, 2000.

In subdivision (a) of section 189.5 of the Penal Code, whose predecessor was section 1105 of the same code as originally enacted in 1872, it is stated that, “[u]pon a trial for murder, the commission of the homicide by the defendant being proved, the burden of proving circumstances . . . that justify or excuse it. . . devolves upon the defendant, unless the proof on the part of the prosecution tends to show . . . that the defendant was justifiable or excusable.” Contrary to appearances (People v. Frye, supra, 7 Cal.App.4th at p. 1154; but see People v.