People v. Blakeley
[…] Rhinehart (1973) 9 Cal.3d 139, 154 [107 Cal.Rptr. 34, 507 P.2d 642], disapproved on another point, People v. Bolton (1979) 23 Cal.3d 208, 213-214 [152 Cal.Rptr. 141, 589 P.2d 396]; People v. Williams (1969) 71 *96Cal.2d 614, 624 [79 Cal.Rptr. 65, 456 P.2d 633]) or, more briefly still, upon “provocation” (e.g., People v. Jackson (1980) 28 Cal.3d 264, 305 [168 Cal.Rptr. 603, 618 P.2d 149] (plur. opn. of Richardson, J.); People v. Morse (1969) 70 Cal.2d 711, 734 [76 Cal.Rptr. 391, 452 P.2d 607]; 1 Witkin & Epstein, Cal. Criminal Law (2d ed. 1988) Crimes Against the Person, § 512, p. 579). It is “[i]nvoluntary” when it is perpetrated (other than in the driving of a vehicle) either “in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony” (Pen. Code, § 192, subd. (b)), or “in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner” (ibid.), or “without due caution and circumspection” (ibid.).

Thus, murder includes among its elements malice aforethought, which is the requisite mental state.

By contrast, in both its voluntary and involuntary forms, manslaughter excludes malice aforethought.