An “Adjunct Duties Assessment Report” completed by Edinger on May 26, 1981, contains the comment “Also did an excellent job as a track coach.”
The seven vacant probationary positions were: fifth grade, self-contained, Crescent Elk School; sixth grade, self-contained, Crescent Elk School; seventh and eighth grade language arts, Crescent Elk School; fifth through eighth grade physical education, Crescent Elk School; first through fourth grade, title I, Joe Hamilton School; first grade, self-contained, Joe Hamilton School; and third and fourth grade, self-contained, Redwood School.
Section 44918 provides: “Any employee classified as a substitute or temporary employee, who serves during one school year for at least 75 percent of the number of days the regular schools of the district were maintained in such school year and has performed the duties normally required of a certificated employee of the school district, shall be deemed to have served a complete school year as a probationary employee if employed as a probationary employee for the following school year.
“Any such employee shall be reemployed for the following school year to fill any vacant positions in the school district for which the employee is certified and qualified to serve.
“For purposes of this section, ‘qualified to serve’ shall be defined to mean the possession of an appropriate credential plus completion of appropriate academic preparation or expe*504rience in the subject matter in which the vacant position occurs.
“For purposes of this section, ‘vacant position’ means a position in which the employee is qualified to serve and which is not filled by a permanent or probationary employee. It shall not include a position which would be filled by a permanent or probationary employee except for the fact that such employee is on leave.
“Any employee classified as a substitute or temporary employee who has rendered the service required to qualify under this section but who has not been reemployed due to a lack of a vacant position shall be reemployed as a substitute or temporary employee for the following school year.
“In any district in which appointments are made from eligible lists established by examination, special eligible lists shall be established at the end of each school year which consist of the names of those employees who met the requirements of this section.