*439OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] See supra note 2. Clearly, there is “touching” within the meaning of the statute if the sexual or other intimate part itself were rubbed. The touching here, however, was through the victim’s clothes. Granted, the relevant language can readily be construed to include such conduct within its proscriptions. But it is subject also, as the defendant maintains, to a reading that contact with a person’s clothed breasts does not constitute “sexual contact.”
In forwarding her question, the family court judge adverted to “sexual contact” as defined in HRS § 707-700(9) and “sexual conduct” as defined in HRS § 712-1210(8). See supra note 5. The former, she noted, was couched in terms of “touching . . . the sexual or other intimate parts of a person” while the latter explicitly spoke of “physical contact with a person’s clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or the breast or breasts of a female.” See supra notes 2 and 3 (emphasis added).