DISSENTING OPINION OF
[…] Cf. State v. Samson, 388 A.2d 60 (Me. 1978) (A statute that was subsequently amended to expressly include contact through clothing was held to include such contact even prior to the amendment.).
I do not agree with the majority that the “sexual contact” definition can reasonably be construed to exclude clothed touchings. HRS § 707-700(9) defines “sexual contact” as including “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person.” (emphasis added). There is nothing in the statute which expressly requires that the touching of an intimate part be upon the skin. Cf. Miles v. State, 157 Tex. Crim. 188, 247 S.W.2d *446898 (1952).