Colorado Permanente Medical Group, P.C. v. Evans
[…] I therefore respectfully concur in part and dissent in part.

. As I discuss in part II. infra of my opinion, the Providers make a strong argument that an HMO cannot comply with the HCAA. Regardless of whether such compliance is theoretically possible, there is no indication that the legislature intended the HCAA to apply to an HMO.

. Although this 1992 regulation did not exist when the Evans’ claim arose in 1990, it remains significant for the fact that it does not reference the requirements of § 13-64-403, 6A C.R.S. (1996 Supp.) of the HCAA. If the Commissioner expected HMOs to comply with the HCAA as well as the Coverage Act, such intent would have been stated in the arbitration regulations.

. See § 13-64-403(5), 6A C.R.S. (1996 Supp.)("Once signed, the agreement shall govern all subsequent provision of medical services for which the agreement was signed until or unless rescinded by written notice"); see also § 13-64-403(3), 6A C.R.S. (1996 Supp.)(requiring that written notice of the rescission be given "to the physician”).