The opinion of the Court was delivered by
[…] N.J.S.A. 39:3 — 84(b)(1) provides in pertinent part:
The gross weight imposed on the highway or other surface by the wheels of any one axle of a vehicle or combination of vehicles, including load or contents, shall not exceed 22,400 pounds.
In this case, the juiy was given a charge that the jurors could consider Petullos’ lack of insurance and lack of financial stability in determining whether they were incompetent contractors.
N.J.S.A. 39:4-77 provides in pertinent part:
No person shall cause or permit a vehicle to be so loaded or operate a vehicle so loaded that the contents or any part thereof may be scattered in any street.... The owner, lessee, bailee, or operator of any vehicle described above found on a highway in violation of any such safety standard or procedure ... shall be fined____